Employer Non-Elective Contributions to 457 and 403(b) Plans under Minnesota Law: The Legal Analysis
[…] This is particularly important because Minnesota Statutes Section 356.24 was amended in the 2020 legislative session.  One of the amendments impacts benefits strategies that have been in place for years.

Minnesota Statutes Section 356.24 Overview
Minnesota Statutes Section 356.24 provides the statutory authority for a public sector employer to use public funds to provide additional deferred compensation to employees.  It consists of a general rule and a specific list of exceptions to the general rule.

General Rule.  Minnesota Statutes Section 356.24, subdivision 1, provides in part:
“It is unlawful for a school district or other governmental subdivision or state agency . . . to contribute public funds to a supplemental pension or deferred compensation plan . . . other than:”

Exceptions.  Minnesota Statutes Section 356.24, subdivision 1, then lists fourteen exceptions to the general rule.  If a situation does not fall into one of the listed exceptions, the general rule controls.