401(a) Plans for Termination Pay: Benefits Alerts: Hitesman & Wold, P.A. News & Events
[…] The amendments must be effective the first day of the plan year beginning on or after January 1, 2005. Thus, each employer that has adopted such a plan must sign a new adoption agreement adopting the changes. The new adoption agreement must be executed on or before the end of the first plan year beginning on or after January 1, 2005 and the amendment must be retroactive to the first day of the plan year.

Minnesota Law. Before adopting the changes required by the IRS, keep in mind the federal requirements must be coordinated with state law. Section 356.24 of the Minnesota Statutes prohibits contributions to supplemental pension or deferred compensation plans except certain specific plans identified in the statute. One such plan is “a supplemental plan organized and operated under the federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended, that is wholly and solely funded by the employee’s accumulated sick leave, accumulated vacation leave, and accumulated severance pay.” Previously, this exception allowed the use of 401(a) plans to receive contributions of accumulated leave and/or severance.